Faculty List - Internal Medicine Residency Program

HaleyJamesActing Chair, Department of Medicine/DIO

James M. Haley, M.D.
Clinical Professor of Medicine
Chief Medical Officer
Acting Chairman, Department of Medicine
Designated Institutional Official

Internal Medicine Residency Program Leadership

Michael DiSalle, M.D.
Residency Program Director
Clinical Associate Professor of Medicine

Khalid E. Abdel Gadir, M.D.
Associate Program Director
Clinical Assistant Professor of Medicine

Ziad A. Alkhoury, M.D.
Associate Program Director
Clinical Assistant Professor of Medicine

General Medicine Unit Faculty

Khalid E. Abdel Gadir, M.D.
Clinical Assistant Professor of Medicine

Michael DiSalle, M.D.
Clinical Associate Professor of Medicine

Bernard Farnand, M.D.
Clinical Associate Professor of Medicine

Ruth Kouides, M.D., M.P.H.
Clinical Assistant Professor of Medicine

Leela Mary Mathew, M.D.
Clinical Associate Professor of Medicine

Donald G. Symer, M.D.
Clinical Assistant Professor of Medicine

Chief Residents

Saad Ali, M.D.
Elina Salem, M.D.

Hospital Medicine

Manuel M. Matos, M.D., Division Chief, Hospitalist Program & Chief, Inpatient Medicine

Ziad A. Alkhoury, M.D.
Bruce M. Lee, M.D.
Mahesh Krishnamurthy, M.D.
Rob P. Thornburg, M.D.
Aameera Khan, M.D.
Deerajnath Lingutla, M.D.
Farhad Nasar, M.D.
Roy Trumbo, M.D.
Saurav Luthra, M.D.
Mazin Hameed, M.D.

Allergy/Immunology/Rheumatology

Peter M. Deane, M.D. Subspecialty Education Coordinator

John Condemi, M.D.
Anatole Kleiner, M.D.
S. Shahzad Mustafa, M.D.
Emmanuel A. Quaidoo, M.D.
Albert Hartel, M.D.
Mariola B. Kubicka, M.D.
Donald Pulver, M.D.
Emily Weis, M.D.

Cardiology

Joan L. Thomas, M.D., Division Chief
Nathan Ritter, M.D., Subspecialty Education Coordinator

Ryan Connell, M.D.
Tejan B. Patel, M.D.
Abrar H. Shah, M.D.
Robert R. Vannozzi, M.D.
Ryan Hoefen, M.D., Ph.D
Gerald F. Ryan, M.D.
Sarah G. Taylor, M.D.
Selvakumar Chockalingam, M.D.
Ling Ong, M.D.
Gregory Singer, M.D.
Dmitry Chuprun, M.D.

Critical Care Medicine

Carlos D. Palacio, M.D., Director, Intensive Care Unit
Jason J. Lyons, M.D., Subspecialty Education Coordinator

Matthew L. Ferrantino, M.D.
James A. Murray, D.O.
Yana Levin, M.D.
Jennifer Stalica, M.D.
Paul Passamonte, M.D.
Joanne Hessney, M.D.
Michael Schinlever, M.D.

Dermatology

Walter S. Brooks, M.D., Division Chief

Patrick J. Condry, M.D.
Michael B. Bobrow, M.D.
Yana Ignatovich, M.D.
Tinatin Gotsiridze, M.D.

Emergency Medicine

Steven Wolfe, D.O. Assistant Director & Subspecialty Education Coordinator
Diane Molinari, D.O., Assistant Director

Joseph F. Giangreco, D.O.
Antonio Katsetos, D.O.
Terrance Owens, M.D.
Jeffrey J. Schwartzman, D.O.
Stephanie Elsen, M.D.
Andrew Gyle, M.D.
Robert A. Ormanoski, D.O.
Tim Runge, M.D.
Bruce R. Thompson, M.D.
Peter Eyermann, M.D.
Paul Patrick, M.D.
Aaron Weaver, M.D.
Julie Endrizzi, M.D.

Endocrine-Diabetes-Metabolism

Krishnakumar Rajamani. M.D., Division Chief & Subspecialty Education Coordinator

James Bingham, M.D.
Suzan Saber, M.D.

Gastroenterology

Tarun Kothari, M.D., Division Chief & Subspecialty Education Coordinator
Ari Chodos, M.D., Subspecialty Education Coordinator

Surinder S. Devgun, M.D.
Joseph N. Dytoc, M.D.
Manish K. Madan, M.D.
Karl T. Mersich, M.D.
Prasadvarma S. Penmetsa, M.D.
Mark Pereira, M.D.
Andrej Strapko, M.D.
Jeffrey Goldstein, M.D.
Surianarayanan Karthikeyan, M.D.

Geriatrics

Alexander Karlic, M.D., Division Chief

Lisa Downinig, M.D.
Geetha Koushik, M.D.
Jyothsna Ponnuri, M.D.
Daniel Zatreanu, M.D.
Brian Son, D.O.
Reynold Golden, M.D.
Richard Mittereder, M.D.

Hematology/Oncology

Timothy J. Woodlock, M.D., Division Chief & Subspecialty Education Coord. - Hematology
James V. Fetten, M.D., Division Chief & Subspecialty Education Coordinator - Oncology

Robert F. Asbury, M.D.
Dirk M. Bernold, M.D.
Jessica Kleiner, M.D.
Alexander J. Solky, M.D.
Nayana Kamath, M.D.
Roxana C. Vlad, M.D.
Makiko Ban-Hoefen, M.D.
Sharon He, M.D.

Infectious Disease

Nayef T. El-Daher, M.D., Ph.D., Division Chief; Chief, Medical Specialties & Subspecialty Education Coordinator

Anja I. Bottler, M.D.

Nephrology

Vijay K. Jain, M.D., Division Chief & Subspecialty Education Coordinator
Amol Shrikhande, M.D., Subspecialty Education Coordinator

Wajid M. Choudhry, M.D.
Ala Dahhan, M.D.
Sheharyar S. Khokhar, M.D.

Neurology / Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Mary L. Dombovy, M.D., Chair, Rehabilitation and Neurology Services
Natan Khishchenko, M.D., Division Chief & Subspecialty Education Coordinator

Darrick J. Alaimo, M.D.
John Cullen, M.D.
Nithyanandini Namassivaya, M.D.
Chris Stephen Burke, M.D.
David Gill, M.D.
Ben Laplante, D.O.
Cecilia Ransom, M.D.
Geraldine Dapul, M.D.
Hemant Kalia, M.D.
Clifford Meyers, M.D.
Nathan Odom, M.D.
Joanne Wu, M.D.

Palliative Medicine & Hospice

Michelle Carpenter-Bradley, M.D., Division Chief

Jeffrey Allen, M.D.
Janine Fogarty, M.D.

Pathology

Roberto Vargas, M.D., Chair

Farah Haque, M.D.
Pisu Luo, M.D.
Ghousia Rizvi, M.D.
Matthew Turner, M.D.
DaTing Liu, M.D., Ph.D.
Xiaolan Ou, M.D., Ph.D.
Denisa Slova, M.D.
Tatiana Zilberberg, M.D.

Pulmonary Disease & Sleep Medicineabby golden bronchus (2)

James A. Murray, D.O., Division Chief & Subspecialty Education Coordinator

Jazeela Fayyaz, D.O.
Robert H. Israel, M.D.
Jennifer Stalica, M.D.
Matthew Ferrantino, M.D.
Jason J. Lyons, M.D.
Margarita Zhavoronkova, M.D.
Mukesh Kapoor, M.D.

Radiology

Sandeep Naidu, Department Chief

Ted D. Barnett, M.D.
Robert B. Benazzi, M.D.
Antoinette Cavalieri, M.D.
Bradley A. Cole, M.D.
Christopher Schaeffer, M.D.
Nancy A. Gadziala, M.D.
Matthew Thrall, M.D.
M. Atif Khalid, M.D.
Robert J. Lorenzetti, M.D.
Phillip J. Speller, M.D.
Doug Belton, M.D.
Jane S. Bennett, M.D.
Frederick S. Cohn, M.D.
Susan A. Danahy, M.D.
Nadia Yusaf, M.D.
Louis M. Gianakakis, M.D.
Stuart S. Hantman, M.D.
Christine R. Kurland, M.D.
Christopher Schaeffer, M.D.
James Chung, M.D.
Kamal Kothari, M.D.
Keith G. Schroeder, M.D.
Alan Storch, M.D.
Sarah Vanderlinde-Mijangos, M.D.

Utilization Management

Joanne Hessney, M.D.

Adjunct Specialty Faculty

Gregory Lewish, M.D. (Chair, Surgery)
Pasquale Iannoli, M.D. (Associate Chair, Surgery; Division Chief, General Surgery)